Privacy policy

What personal data we collect, why we collect it, and how we protect your privacy

This privacy statement describes how Priority One Solutions Limited (Priority One Solutions) deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

Your privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

Priority One Solutions provides consulting services to mid-sized organisations. As such we are privy to contact, financial and other business data of our clients, their clients, and other business partners.

In this privacy statement we outline what personal information we collect, how we store, use and share it, and how you can access or correct your personal information.

We deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy statement.

We may occasionally update this privacy statement and will notify you when we do so. This statement was last updated on 1 June 2021.

Your personal information

Collecting your personal information

We collect only the personal information that we need to deliver our services to you. We collect personal information directly from you when you access our services.

Information collected from your organisation:

  • Name and contact information of key contacts.
  • Your organisation physical and postal addresses.
  • Any correspondence with Priority One Solutions staff
  • Any other information you choose to provide us.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Using your personal information

In order to deliver our services we use your personal information in the ways set out below. If we need to use information in a way not outlined below, we will only do so if required or permitted by law or with your authorisation.

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with any products and services you request or sign up for.
  • Set up or administer your service/products subscriptions.
  • Contact you to respond to enquiries, or support requests.
  • Invoice you, or receive payment from you, for any of our services that require payment.
  • Inform you of new products or services, promotions and campaigns. For example, we may email you to let you know about new cloud application services, enhanced product features, or consulting services you may be interested in.
  • Provide you with information about the operation and security of your online tenant or other applications.
  • Contact you to advise you of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

Email communications

You can choose to remove yourself from receiving any marketing emails by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. However, we do share your personal information with Microsoft to deliver our services to you (such as for computing and storage purposes, for email correspondence and marketing purposes).

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. All third parties, which we disclose your personal information to, are subject to obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 to protect your information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

We do not share your personal information with any overseas providers which are not subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act. If we were to do so, we would obtain prior authorisation from you before we disclose it to any such third parties.

How we store and protect personal information

We store your personal information we collect from you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We use Microsoft online services to store our data and ensure that our cloud-based platforms meet New Zealand privacy requirements.

Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as we need it in order to continue to provide you with our services or as required by law.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure or any other misuse. We have an information and communications technology policy in place to ensure staff manage and protect Priority One Solutions data and devices. Access to our systems and platforms is controlled, through role-based access, using Azure AD and MFA.

Links to other websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the content of those sites. We do not endorse any third-party websites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to request access to and correct any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting hello@priority1.nz .

Rights of access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. When any such request is received, we will process your request as soon as possible and provide you with our decision on your request within 20 working days after your request. We will also take steps to verify your identity before providing you with any requested personal information.

Asking us to stop using your information

You can ask us to stop using your information. However, if you ask us to stop using your information, we may not be able to provide you with all our services or updates.

Complaints

Priority One Solutions is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy statement may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on hello@priority1.nz.

If we cannot adequately address your privacy concerns, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.